Social Media Employment Law
[…] Employers should know that domestic violence is certainly not just a moral hazard, but also comes with certain legal implications as well.   In fact, many states have laws that include domestic violence victims as within a protected class.  For example, the New York State Human Rights Law was amended on July 7, 2009 (§ 296[1](a)) to protect victims of domestic violence from employment discrimination and retaliation.  

And New York City went further, making it an unlawful practice under the City’s Human Rights Code (§ 8-107.1[2]) to discriminate or retaliate against someone “because of the actual or perceived status of said individual as a victim of domestic violence, or as a victim of sex offenses or stalking.”    Section 8-107.1[3] of the City Code even imposes a requirement on employers to make a “reasonable accommodation” to the needs of victims of domestic violence, sex offenses or stalking.

Employer Take Away:   What should you as an employer take away from this development?